Athletics

 
 Admissions
 Arts
 Athletic Calendar
 Baseball (US)
 Basketball (MS Boys)
 Basketball (MS Girls)
 Basketball (US Boys)
 Basketball (US Girls)
 Cross Country/Track & Field (MS)
 Cross Country/Track & Field (US)
 Field Hockey (MS)
 Field Hockey (US)
 Football (MS)
 Football (US)
 Golf (US Boys)
 Golf (US Girls)
 Guidance
 Guidance and Counseling
 Hockey
 Lacrosse (US Girls)
 Main Calendar
 Non-Athletic Events
 Soccer (MS Boys)
 Soccer (US Boys)
 Soccer (US Girls)
 Softball (MS)
 Softball (US)
 Swimming (MS Boys)
 Swimming (MS Girls)
 Swimming (US Boys)
 Swimming (US Girls)
 Tennis (MS Boys)
 Tennis (MS Girls)
 Tennis (US Boys)
 Tennis (US Girls)
 Volleyball (MS Boys)
 Volleyball (MS Girls)
 Volleyball (US Boys)
 Volleyball (US Girls)
 Wrestling (MS)
 Wrestling (US)
 9th & 10th Grade Commons
 A115
 Aberdeen CC
 Abiding Savior
 Academic Hub
 Affton Athletic Fields
 Affton High School
 Affton Ice Rink
 Arena
 Arlington United Methodist
 Atonement Lutheran
 Babler Outdoor Education Center
 Bayless Middle School
 Bellerive CC
 Belleville East High School
 Black Box Theatre
 Blackburn Park
 Bogey Hills CC
 Borgia - St. Francis Borgia High School
 Brentwood High School
 Brentwood Ice Arena
 Busch Stadium
 Business Office Conference Room
 Cadet Park
 Café
 Cape Girardeau Notre Dame High School
 Center of Clayton (Clayton Rec Center)
 Central Municipal Pool - "bubble dome" in Cape
 Chaifetz Arena
 Chaminade College Prepatory School
 Christ Community Lutheran School (CCLS)
 Christian High School - O'Fallon
 Clayton High School
 College Resource Room
 Cooper Tennis Complex 2331 E Pythian St. Springfield, MO 65802
 Cor Jesu Academy
 Cosmos Park - Columbia
 Crescent Farm GC
 Creve Coeur Park
 Crystal Springs Quarry GC
 De Smet Jesuit High School
 Demolition Ball/Adrenaline Zone
 Des Peres Park
 Diana Rohlfing's Home
 Drama Room
 DuBourg High School
 Duchesne High School
 Edwardsville Liberty
 Edwardsville Lincoln
 Eureka High School
 Family Golf Center
 Farmington High School
 Fenton Forum
 Festus R-6 High School
 First Baptist of Washington
 Forest Hills CC
 Forest Park
 Fox High School
 Fox Run GC
 Francis Howell Central
 Francis Howell High School
 Francis Howell North
 Franklin CC
 Freshman/Sophomore Commons
 FSI Shark Tank
 Ft. Zumwalt East High Schol
 Ft. Zumwalt South High School
 Ft. Zumwalt West High School
 Gay Field
 Glendale High School - Springfield
 Golf of Wentzville
 Grand Entry
 Granite City Illinois High School
 Green Park Lutheran School
 Gym
 Hardees Ice Plex
 Hazelwood Central High School
 Hazelwood East High School
 Hazelwood West High School
 Heman Park in U-City
 Hillsboro High School
 Holt High School -Wentzville
 Ice Zone at St. Louis Mills
 Immanuel Lutheran School - St Charles
 Incarnate Word Academy
 Jefferson Barracks
 Jefferson City
 John Burroughs School
 John F. Kennedy Catholic HS
 Kickapoo High School - Springfield
 Kirkwood Athletic Association
 Kirkwood High School
 Kirkwood Ice Arena
 Ladue Horton Watkins HS
 Ladue Middle School
 Ladue West (old WCA campus)
 Lafayette High School
 Landings GC
 Lindbergh High School
 Lindenwood Ice Rink - Wentzville
 Lindenwood University
 Links of Dardenne
 Linn High School
 Lutheran North High School
 Lutheran South High School
 Lutheran St. Charles High School
 Maplewood High School
 Marquette High School
 Marshall Missouri
 McCluer North High School
 Memphis - Tennessee
 Mexico Mo - Gallop Field
 MICDS
 Mo Bluffs GC
 Monett High School
 Mueller Park
 Nerinx Hall High School
 Normandie GC
 Normandy Middle School
 Norwood Hills CC
 Notre Dame High School
 Oak Hills
 Old Hickory CC
 Old Warson CC
 Orchard Farm High School
 Orchards GC
 Pacific High School
 Parkway Central High School
 Parkway North High School
 Parkway South High School
 Parkway West High School
 Parkway West Middle School
 Pattonville High School
 Plaza
 Principia High School
 Priory - St. Louis Priory High School
 Quail Creek GC
 Queeny Park Rec Complex
 Rec Plex - St. Peters
 Renaissance Airport Hotel
 Ritenour High School
 Riverside GC
 RockBridge High
 Rockwood Summit High School
 Rogers Middle School
 Ruth Park GC
 Seckman High School
 Sedalia CC
 Shaw Park - Clayton
 SLUH High Schol
 South County Rec Complex (Kennedy)
 Spanish Lake Park
 St. Albans CC
 St. Charles High School
 St. Charles West High School
 St. Dominic High School
 St. Dominic's turf field - Elaine Dr.
 St. John's Lutheran - Ellisville
 St. Joseph's Academy
 St. Louis Country Club
 St. Louis University
 St. Matthias the Apostle Catholic Church
 St. Peters GC
 St. Pius X High School-Festus
 Sullivan High School
 Sunset Lakes GC
 T.R. Hughes Ballpark
 TBD
 Tennesee
 Theatre
 Timberland High School
 Troy Buchanan High School
 Twin Hills CC
 University City High School
 Vianney - St. John Vianney St. Louis
 Villa Duchesne and Oak Hill School
 Visitation Academy
 Warrenton High School
 Washington High School
 Webster Groves High School
 Webster Groves Recreation - Ice Rink
 Westborough Country Club
 Westminster Christian Academy
 Whitfield School
 Whitmore CC
 Winghaven CC
 Word of Life Lutheran
 Zion Lutheran

Winter Athletic Tryouts

Thinking about playing a winter sport? From basketball to swimming, we want to hear our Wildcats roar this winter!

Learn More


Upper School

Tryouts for upper school winter sports, with the exception of girls swimming*, will take place on Tuesday, November 3. All athletes who wish to participate must have a recent physical on file prior to tryouts.

Boys Basketball (Fr/JV/V) – 3:30-5:30 p.m. in the Gymnasium
Please contact Coach Doug Coleman for additional information.

Girls Basketball (JV/V) – 3:30-5:30 in the Arena
Please contact Coach Joan Gallagher for additional information.

Wrestling – (Fr/JV/V) – 3:30-5:30 p.m. on the Gymnasium Shelf
Please contact Coach Tim Muehleisen for additional information.

*Girls Swimming – Monday, November 10, 3:30-5:30 p.m. in the Pool
Please contact Coach Kent Kehr for additional information.

 

Middle School

Basketball (Boys and Girls)
Tryouts: Monday, November 3 – Wednesday, November 5, 2:30-3:30 p.m. each day
Students should come ready to practice with shorts, a t-shirt, basketball shoes, and a great attitude to work hard.

Teams/rosters will be announced on Thursday, November 4. There will be boys A and B teams and girls A and B teams. Please note that cuts are likely.

Practice for all 8th grade teams and all 7th grade girls basketball teams begins on Friday, November 7 and will continue on Tuesdays and Fridays.

Practice for all 7th grade boys teams will begin on Monday, November 10 and will continue on Mondays and Wednesdays.

Note: Students who are not trying out for basketball will have study hall on these three days from 2:30-2:50 p.m.

Wrestling and Girls Swimming

There will be no tryouts for wrestling or girls swimming. All students are welcome to participate and need only sign up in the Athletic Office or Middle School Office during lunch prior to the first day of practice.

Practice for wrestling begins Friday, November 7 from 2:30-3:30 p.m.

Practice for girls swimming begins on Monday, November 10 from 2:30-3:30 p.m.

Please note:

  • Middle School athletic schedules will be released by Thanksgiving and posted online the following week.
  • All teams will meet every day for which they are scheduled, including game days.
  • If a student wants to switch sports, he/she must first inform Teri Haxel in the Middle School Office.
  • Students who are not participating in athletics will be assigned to an Academic Connect room.  Academic Connect meets from 2:30-2:50 p.m. every day but Thursday. Students should always report to their Academic Connect room on the assigned day, even if they have an game scheduled that day.
  • If your student plans to try out for a winter sport, note that he/she will not be allowed to do so unless he/she has had a physical after February 1, 2014 and has completed the MSHSAA pre-participation physical evaluation form. Contact Sue Haverstick with questions.

More food, more fun – all the time!

This year, to show hospitality to our visitors and community, we will offer concessions at all home athletic events. But we need your help! Visit VolunteerSpot to view all events for the fall season.

huddle

Concessions

Without our parent and student volunteers, concessions at athletic events would not be possible.

This year, to show hospitality to our visitors and community, we will offer concessions at all home athletic events. But we need your help! Who better to be the face and hands of Westminster than our own parents and students? Please take a moment to sign up for a time slot or two. Grab a friend or your spouse, or make it a team parent night! It’s also a fun way for students to acquire service hours. We’re excited to serve with you!

Check available dates for concessions and sign up for a shift online.

 

Alumni Athletes

Many Westminster athletes have received recognition and distinction for their outstanding ability and sportsmanship and have continued to compete at college and professional levels.

Class of 2014

  • Derek Bell, Tennis at Florida Southern University
  • Shane Benes, Baseball at the University of Missouri
  • Brett Bond, Baseball at the University of Missouri
More Alumni Athletes

  • Tyler Catlett, Baseball at Maryville University
  • Jessica Dreesbeimdieke, Golf at the University of Denver
  • Collin Einertson, Baseball at DePauw
  • Brennan Hehner, Baseball at Lindenwood University
  • Kyle Kinner, Football at Bucknell University
  • Caroline Moore, Soccer at Taylor University
  • Travis Ralls, Baseball at Greenville College
  • Sydney Seabaugh, Softball at Lindenwood University
  • Megan Sexton, Cross Country at Greenville College
  • Lauren Vanek, Rowing at Southern Methodist University

Class of 2013

  • Sarah Barker, Tumbling at Baylor
  • Bryce Bell, Baseball at Metropolitan Community College – Maple Woods
  • Erin Bognar, Volleyball Samford University
  • Chris Cacciarelli, Football at Missouri State University
  • Ryan Conaghan Hockey at Liberty University
  • Brooke Cusumano, Golf at Southern Illinois University Carbondale
  • Steven Davis, Football at Greenville College
  • Brianna DeGroot, Cheerleading at Missouri University of Science and Technology
  • Reagen Dykhouse, Track and Cross County at Olivet Nazarene University
  • Anna Gaffney, Equestrian at St. Mary-of-the-Woods College
  • Jesse Gruneisen, Football at Augustana College
  • Grant Koby, Basketball at Washington University in St. Louis
  • Bennett Lewis, Wrestling at Washington and Lee University
  • Grace Linton, Dance at Furman University
  • Zackary Lokey, Volleyball at Fontbonne University
  • Ben Lovell, Baseball at Belmont University
  • Katie Matheny, Hockey at Ohio State
  • Courtney McGhee, Volleyball at St. Louis College of Pharmacy
  • Ben Mitchell, Baseball at Covenant College
  • Mitch Penning, Volleyball at Pepperdine University
  • Daniel Prada, Volleyball at Missouri Baptist University
  • Sadie Stipanovich, Basketball at Saint Louis University
  • Laura Tarantino, Track and Cross Country at Truman State University
  • Brink Thompson, Football at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  • Davis Vanderslice, Baseball at Gordon College

Class of 2012

  • Selah Chappeau, Track at Missouri Baptist
  • Keith Degler, Track at Missouri Baptist
  • Connor Einertson, Baseball at DePauw University
  • Amiee Farquar, Lacrosse at Waynesburg
  • Connor Fleming, Basketball at Benedictine College
  • 
Ryan Haxel, Golf at Southern Illinois University Carbondale
  • 
Ellie Huffman, Softball at St. Louis University
  • Tate Matheny, Baseball at Missouri State University
  • Maggie Mauze, Golf at Covenant College
  • Bryn McKie, Softball at Greenville College
  • Courtney Powell, Track at Northwest Missouri State University
  • Anthony Pritchett, Soccer at Indiana University – Purdue University at Fort Wayne
  • Jocelyn Sheffield, Softball at University of Tulsa
  • Madeleine Smith, Soccer at Covenant
  • Kevin VandeKamp, Golf at Biola University
  • BJ Yeager, Rodeo Team at Missouri Valley College

Class of 2011

  • Ryan Allee, Baseball at DePauw University
  • Andrew Beck, Baseball at Covenant College
  • Haley Bettlach, Soccer at Rockhurst University
  • Daniel Everett, Cross Country and Track at Columbia University in New York
  • 
David Everett, Cross Country and Track at Belmont University
  • Collin Henry, Baseball at DePauw University
  • 
Tim Miller, Soccer at Taylor University
  • Alec Mitchell, Baseball at Covenant College
  • Shane Moylan, Football at Lake Forest College
  • Jordan Weaver, Equestrian at Baylor University
  • 
Zach Schopp, Tennis at Missouri Baptist University
  • Ben Stratton, Baseball at Fontbonne University

Class of 2010

  • Kevin Bell, Golf at Rhodes College
  • Amanda Bettlach, Cross Country and Track at St. Louis College of Pharmacy
  • 
Alex Cacciarelli, Football at the University of Arkansas
  • Alex Cusumano, Golf at Loyola University Chicago
  • Zach Dorton, Football at Missouri Valley College
  • 
Jake Grimes, Soccer at Rockhurst University
  • Matt Hudnut, Soccer at Covenant College
  • Connor Hunsicker, Soccer at Loyola Marymount University
  • Kate Krause, Volleyball at Taylor University
  • Brett Park, Football at Drake University
  • Kelly Penning, Basketball and Volleyball at Calvin College
  • Danielle Pfyl, Lacrosse at Missouri Baptist University
  • 
Max Piazza, Wrestling at the U.S. Air Force Academy
  • 
Julie Sharp, Cross Country and Track at the University of Tulsa
  • 
Amibeth Thompson, Swimming at Illinois College
  • Emily Sherman, Soccer at Dordt College
  • Shay Weststeyn, Softball at Biola University
  • Rebecca Zandstra, Swimming at Ouachita Baptist University

Class of 2009

  • Leah Beck, Soccer at Taylor University
  • Calvin Boesch, Cross Country and Track at Rhodes College
  • 
Whitney Calvin, Soccer at Lindenwood University
  • Annaliese Clark, Swimming at Ouachita Baptist University
  • Christine Ehrmann, Soccer at Central Methodist Universtiy
  • Andrew Goebel, Soccer at Wheaton College
  • 
Jessie Menchak, Rowing at the University of Tulsa
  • 
Lauren Probst, Soccer at Covenant College
  • 
Sarah Schlafly, Tennis at Truman State University
  • Jessica Stamps, Cheerleading at Missouri Baptist University
  • Michael Talent, Football at the University of Chicago
  • Jacob Turner, Detroit Tigers Baseball
  • 
Justin Weststeyn, Baseball at Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 
Jacob Worrell, Baseball at Indiana Wesleyan University

Class of 2008

  • Maggie Heinemann, Dance Team at Lindenwood University
  • Joe Hunsicker, Tennis at Samford University
  • Thomas Jarrett, Cross Country at Judson University
  • Kaitlyn Johnson, Track at Liberty University
  • 
Kayla Johnson, Track at Liberty University
  • Daniel Miller, Soccer at Taylor University
  • Ellie Moore, Golf at Wheaton College
  • David Mueller, Baseball at Webster University
  • 
Derrick Phillips, Washington Nationals Baseball
  • 
Orion Ross, Wrestling at the U.S. Military Academy at West Point
  • Greg Schoenberg, Football at Washburn University
  • Kelli Stipanovich, Volleyball at the University of Arkansas
  • 
Ben Turner, Baseball at the University of Missouri
  • Katie Weber, Volleyball at Samford University
  • Jennifer Willey, Cheerleading at Missouri Baptist University

Class of 2007

  • Drew Benes, Baseball at Arkansas State University
  • 
Sarah Bennet, Swimming at Ouachita Baptist University
  • 
Ryan Blackwell, Track at the University of Missouri
  • 
Jon Breedlove, Baseball at Ottowa University
  • Garen Lafser, Basketball at Liberty University
  • Don Lambert, Baseball at Baylor University
  • Paul Lewis, Football at Murray State University
  • 
Sarah Moore, Golf at Wheaton College
  • Julia Myers, Tennis at Covenant College
  • 
Sam Robinson, Baseball at Bellarmine University
  • 
Christopher Rojewski, Diving at West Point
  • David Spencer, Golf at Covenant College
  • Brian Stair, Soccer at Covenant College
  • David Wilkinson, Golf at Covenant College
  • 
Jeremy Worrell, Baseball at Indiana Wesleyan University

Class of 2006

  • Ben Aaberg, Football at Samford University
  • Jeff Ehrhardt, Football at Murray State University
  • 
Kenyon Klousia, Football at Greenville College
  • Jack Reed, Tennis at Taylor University
  • Matt Walker, Baseball at Missouri University of Science and Technology

More than a game.

10 athletic pillars

 

Westminster’s 10 Athletic Pillars are the foundation of the department and portray what we strive to accomplish through athletics. These key principles are used to guide every decision made by coaches and students alike.

Honor Jesus Christ in all things; He is the most important measure of our success.

Christian character defines who we are; God-honoring behavior, good sportsmanship, and abstaining from drugs, alcohol, and tobacco is required.

Learn More

Good grades and conduct lead the way; successful athletes must be successful students.

“We before me.” What is best for the team always comes first.

We will run the race to win; competing at the highest possible level is the goal.

We are in this together; student athletes, coaches, and parents are all on the same page.

Commitments are paramount;  showing up and honoring your word is the norm.

We will grow and improve in and out of season; getting better demands hard work.

Supporting other players and teams is expected; we all share Wildcat pride.

Positive attitudes will influence outcomes; passion, enthusiasm, and energy will drive us.